Lt Col McKim2Lt. Col. Heath A. McKim
20th Force Support Commander

EDUCATION
2004 - Bachelor of Science, Social Science, United States Air Force Academy, CO
2004 - Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2009 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 - Master of Education, Education, American Intercontinental University, Atlanta, GA
2014 - Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2004 – October 2005, Fitness & Sports Officer, 55th Services Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE

2. October 2005 – August 2006, Food Service Officer, 55th Services Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE

3. August 2006 – February 2008, Protocol Officer, 55th Wing, Offutt AFB, NE

4. February 2008 – December 2009, Air & Space Basic Course Flight Commander, 37th Student Squadron, Maxwell AFB, AL

5. December 2009 – May 2011, Air & Space Basic Course Assistant Operations Officer, 37th Student Squadron, Maxwell AFB, AL

6. May 2011 – July 2012, Manpower & Personnel Flight Commander, 42nd Force Support Squadron, Maxwell AFB, AL

7. July 2012 – May 2014, Chief, Investigations & Inquiries, Office of the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL

8. May 2014 - June 2015, Executive Officer, Directorate of Manpower, Personnel and Services, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL

9. June 2015 – June 2017, Operations Officer, 375th Force Support Squadron, Scott AFB, IL

10. July 2017 – July 2019, Executive Officer to the Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Manpower, Personnel

11. July 2019 - Present, Commander, 20th Force Support Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

  • Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Iraq Campaign Medal with one star
  • Global War of Terrorism Expeditionary Award with one star
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 2004
First Lieutenant June 2, 2006
Captain June 2, 2008
Major September 1, 2014
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2019

(Current as of July 12, 2019)